WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF AROMAS...                                                                                                           Name It Have It!!!

ESSENTIAL OIL  

(A-C)                 (D-L)             (M-Z)
 
MANDARIN
MARJORAM
MERTYL
MOGRA ABSOLUTE
MUSK CLEAR
MYRRH
MYRTLE
NAGARMUTHA
NEEM OIL
NEROLI
NUTMEG
OAKMOSS ABSOLUTE
ORANGE
ORANGE 5 FOLDS
OUD MUSK
PALMA ROSA
PATCHOULI S.D.
PATCHOULI
PEPPERMINT
PIMENTO BERRY/LEAF
PETITGRAIN
ROSE 4 DISTILLED
ROSE ABSOLUTE
ROSE GERANIUM
ROSE MARRY
ROSE WOOD
SAFFRON EXTRACT
SAGE
SANDALWOOD
SPERMINT
SPIKENARD
SUGANDH KOKILA
SWEET ORANGE
TAGATEES
TEA TREE
THYME
TRIFFOLA
TUBEROSE
TURMERIC
VALARIAN
VETIVER
violet
WINTERGREEN
YLANG YLANG
 

 

Mandarin Essential Oil

  Mandarin Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata

Common Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Expressed

Color: Greenish Orange

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Very sweet, citrusy, fruity.

Possible Uses: Acne, dull skin, insomnia, oily skin, scars, spots, stress, wrinkles.

Marjoram Essential Oil

  Marjoram Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Origanum majorana

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Tinge of Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, sweet, woody, with a campherous, medicinal aroma.

Possible Uses: Aching muscles, amenorrhea, bronchitis, chiliblains, colic, coughing, excessive sex drive, flatulence, hypertension, muscle cramps, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains, strains, stress, ticks.

 

Mogra

 

Country of Origin India

Method of Distillation Solvent Extraction

Properties Uplifting, Harmonising & Empowering

Application Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromatherapy

Mix well with Jojoba, sandalwood, ylang ylang; Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Lemongrass, Orange, Rose and other aphrodisiac oils.

Myrrh Essential Oil

 

  Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.

Possible Uses: Amenorrhea, athlete's foot, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, ringworm, toothache

 

Myrtle

Myrtus communis

Scent description: Myrtle essential oil has a sweet, slightly camphor-like aroma. It blends well with bergamot, lavender, lemon, rosemary and tea tree.

Uses: Myrtle has antiseptic properties and is useful in treating lung and respiratory infections. It is a calming oil that relaxes the mind. Myrtle is useful in treating oily skin and acne

 

Neroli Essential Oil

  Neroli Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted

Color: Coffee Brown

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Description: Floral, citrusy, sweet, exotic.

Possible Uses: Depression, frigidity, insomnia, mature skin, scars, shock, stress, stretch marks.

 
Nutmeg Essential Oil

  Nutmeg Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Rich, spicy, sweet, woody. Similar to the cooking spice, but richer and more fragrant.

Possible Uses: Arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, slow digestion.

 
Oakmoss Absolute

  Oakmoss Absolute

Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri

Common Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted

Color: Light Brown

Consistency: Medium - Thin

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Rich, earthy, woody.

Possible Uses: Used in perfumery for its earthy aroma and its properties as a fragrance fixative.

Constituents: Evernic acid, d-usnic acid, atranorine, chloratronorine.

 
Sweet Orange Essential Oil

  Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Common Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Expressed

Color: Greenish Orange

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Citrusy, sweet, reminiscent of orange peels, but more concentrated.

Possible Uses: Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, flatulence, flu, gums, mouth, slow digestion, stress.

 

Peppermint

Mentha piperita

Scent description: Peppermint has a minty, slightly camphor scent. It’s an energizing oil that blends well with bergamot, geranium, lavender, lemon, rosemary and sandalwood.

Uses: As a massage oil, peppermint relaxes muscles, relieves cramping and pain caused by arthritis. It’s also used to stimulate oil production in dry skin. Peppermint is used to kill bacterial, fungal and viral infections. Relieves lung and sinus congestion when inhaled.

Precautions: Can cause skin irritation. Do not use if you are pregnant.

 

 

Pimento Berry/Leaf

Botanical Name: Pimenta officinalis

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Cocoa Brown

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Rose Geranium)

Palmarosa is sometimes referred to as Rose Geranium.

  Palmarosa Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, floral, sweet, somewhat similar to geranium oil.

 
Patchouli Essential Oil

  Patchouli Essential Oil Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Deep Golden Brown

Consistency: Medium – Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.

Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress.

 

Petitgrain Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody.

Possible Uses: Acne, fatigue, oily skin, stress.

 

Scotch Pine Essential Oil

  Scotch Pine Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Medium and Slightly Oily

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, woody, earthy, balsamic

Possible Uses: Colds, coughing, flu, rheumatism, sinusitis.

 

Rose Essential Oil

  Rose Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena

Common Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted or Steam Distilled (called Rose Otto)

Color: Deep Red for the Absolute, Light Yellow for the Steam Distillate

Consistency: Thick for the Absolute, Thin for the Steam Distillate

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Description: strongly floral, sweet.

Possible Uses: Depression, eczema, frigidity, mature skin, menopause, stress.

 

Rose Absolute.

Rosa damascena

Scent description: Rose essential oil has an intensely sweet, floral aroma.

Uses: Rose essential oil is used to heal and treat various skin conditions such as eczema, cuts, and burns. It relieves swelling and inflammation. It’s also used to combat menstrual cramps and PMS symptoms. Rose essential oil is uplifting and has sensual and aphrodisiac properties.

Precautions: Use with caution if pregnant, avoid during first trimester.

 

 

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Pale Yellow to Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Medium

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Floral. similar to Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) with a slightly detectible hint of rose.

Possible Uses: Acne, cellulites, dull skin, lice, menopause, oily skin.

 

Rosewood Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma.

Possible Uses: Acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks

 

Rosemary Essential Oil

  Allspice Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.

Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.

 

Spanish Sage Essential Oil

  Spanish Sage Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Salvia lavandulaefolia

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium/Strong

Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, camphorous, reminiscent in aroma to rosemary.

Possible Uses: Acne, cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, sweating, hair loss, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, coughs, laryngitis, colds, flu, headaches, anxiety, fragrancing.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil

  Sandalwood Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Santalum album

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Medium - Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody, floral.

Possible Uses: Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks.

 

Spearmint Essential Oil

  Spearmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.

Possible Uses: Asthma, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, vertigo.

 

Spikenard Essential Oil

  Spikenard Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Golden Yellow

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Earthy, woody, harsh, musty.

Possible Uses: Rashes, wrinkles.

 

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

 

  Sweet Orange Essential Oil                             

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Common Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed/Expressed

Color: Greenish Orange

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Citrusy, sweet, reminiscent of orange peels, but more concentrated.

Possible Uses: Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, flatulence, flu, gums, mouth, slow digestion, stress.

 

Star Anise Essential Oil

  Star Anise Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sharp, anise and licorice-like aroma.

Star Anise

Possible Uses: Rheumatism, bronchitis, coughing, colic, indigestion/cramping, colds, flu.

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil

  Tea Tree Essential Oil Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy, herbaceous.

Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, candida, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, flu, insect bites, itching, migraine, oily skin, ringworm, sinusitis, sores, spots, urethritis, warts, whooping cough

 

Tagetes Essential Oil

  Tagetes Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Tagetes minuta

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Gold

Consistency: Thin - Medium

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, sweet, floral, slightly fruity.

Possible Uses: Corns, warts.

 

Thyme Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Reddish Brown

Consistency: Medium and Slightly Oily

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, medicinal, herbaceous.

Possible Uses: Arthritis, colds, cuts, dermatitis, flu, insect bites, laryngitis, lice, muscle aches, oily skin, poor circulation, scabies, sore throat.

 

Wintergreen

 

Gaultheria procumbens

Scent description: Wintergreen essential oil has a sweet-woody aroma. It blends well with peppermint and ylang ylang.

Uses: Wintergreen can be used to relieve muscular and joint aches and pains.

Precautions: Wintergreen essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy or if you are epileptic or have or susceptible to seizures. It should not be used on children under 5 years of age. Wintergreen essential oil is highly toxic and if used at all, should be done so sparingly

 

TURMERIC

 

Turmeric has received recent attention because of its energizing effect on mune system, and is being used in some treatment of AIDS. It is used in for oily skin and to cleanse and detoxify. It is a favorite with the food industry, in part because of its bright yellow color. It has grounding pri_-. helping you to feel present and in charge. Excellent for confusion and anxiety. is some indication that use of turmeric helps stabilize blood sugar.

Common name: Turmeric

Botanical name: Curcuma Longa

Other name: Haridra

Actions: stimulant, alterative,

antibacterial, vulnerary,

carminative

Indications: indigestion, poor

circulation, cough

amenorrhea, pharyngitis,

skin disorders, diabetes,

arthritis, anemia, wounds, bruises, AIDs (all auto imr.

eases)

Warning: do not use in cases of acute jaundice, hepatitis, high

pregnancy

Usage: massage oil, facial creams, lotions, compresses, food

Aroma: spicy and fresh, reminiscent of sweet orange, ginger, and galanga

Japanese: warm, dry-woody, powdery, camphoraceous. slighty peppery-spicy with peculiar undertone reminiscent as

cedarwood oil

Mixes well with: in perfumery it has been known to blend with cystus, ginger, labdanum, musk

 

VALERIAN ROOT

 

Name: Valerian Root

botanical name: Valeriana Officinalis

indications :insomnia, hysteria, delirium, neuralgia, convulsions, epilepsy, vertigo, nervous cough, dysmenorrhea, palpitations, migraine, chronic skin diseases, flatulence, colic, stress, diabetes, stomach problems

Warning: large doses produce paralysis (overly constricts Vata); use in small amounts; avoid absolute form when possible

Usage: massage oil, salve, aroma lamp, tea, drinks, food

Aroma : warm-woody, balsamic-rootlike odor with a distinct animal undertone of musk-like character and great tenacity; topnote: fresh-green,

Mixes well with: eucalyptus, rosemary, lavender, wintergreen, juniper, tea tree, pine, patchouli, petitgrain, cedarwood, oakmoss

 

VETIVER

 

Common name: Vetiver

Botanical name: Vetiveria Zizanoides

Actions: antiseptic, tonic, relaxant, woman's hormone balancer, grounding, regenerating, strengthening, aphrodisiac, rubefacient, moth repellent

Indications: arthritis, root chakra blockage, nervousness, insomnia, rheumatism, stress, disconnectedness, anorexia, postpartum depression, aging skin, tired skin, irritated menopause, loss of appetite

Warning: in creating a lotion or perfume, it can take over the smell

Usages: lotion, bath, massage oil, patches, perfumes (use small amounts); this is one of the strongest base notes and should never be more than 5% of a blend

Aroma: sweet and very heavy woody-earth, reminiscent of roots and wet soil, rich undertone of "precious wood" notes

Mixes well with: rosewood, jatamansi, all citrus, sandalwood, dhavana, angelica, geranium, ylang ylang, rose, lavender, cinnamon, patchouli, oak-moss and clary sage

 

Violet Oil

 

Common Name - Violet Leaf oil, violet essential oil, violet leaf absolute, violet oil

Botanical Name - Viola odorata

Country of Origin - France

Parts Used - Leaf

Extraction - Solvent

Violet Leaf Oil Profile General - Violet Leaf has a green, earthy, leafy note with a tender floral undertone. ** It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. Both the leaf and flowers have a long tradition of use in herbal medicine.

Violet Leaf Oil Uses - Violet Leaf is well respected as having relaxing, soothing, and inspiring properties. It can used for Bronchitis, stress headaches, nervousness, insomnia, rheumatism, poor circulation, and sore throats.

Violet Leaf Absolute Oil, Blends well with the following essential oils: Clary Sage, Lavender, Benzoin, Cumin, Basil, oils from the citrus family, Sandalwood, Geranium, and oils from the spice family

Violet Leaf Oil Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritating, but may cause sensitization in some individuals

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

  Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle/Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.

Possible Uses: Anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, stress.

 

Sweet Almond Oil

 

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Aroma: Light. Sweet and Nutty.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Slight Hint of Oil on the Skin. Absorbs Semi-quickly.

Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Shelled Almond

Notes: Sweet Almond Oil is considered to be an affordable all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand.

 

138,Princess Street, Govind Building,  Mumbai - 400002. India. Telephone- 91-022-2014041  Tele/Fax- 91-022-2034041    Email :   info@shreejiaroma.com        sales@shreejiaroma.com