WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF AROMAS...                                                                                                           Name It Have It!!!

CARRIER OIL

ALMOND SWEET
APRICOT KERNAL
AVACADO
BASE OIL
CALAUDULA
EVENING PRIME ROSE
GRAPE SEED
JOJOBA
LOTUS
OLIVE
SESAME
WHEAT GERM
 

Sweet Almond Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Aroma: Light. Sweet and Nutty.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Slight Hint of Oil on the Skin. Absorbs Semi-quickly.

Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Shelled Almond

Notes: Sweet Almond Oil is considered to be an affordable all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Aroma: Faint.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Oily Texture.

Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Notes: The semi-oily texture of Apricot Kernel Oil makes it a good choice for use in massage and massage oil blends

Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Aroma: Light and Sweet.

Viscosity: Thin.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Trace of Oil on the Skin.

Color: Medium Yellow.

Shelf Life: 6 Months.

Notes: Evening Primrose Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid.

Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.

Evening Primrose Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly. Evening Primrose Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly

 

Avocado Oil

 

Botanical Name: Persea americana

Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty.

Viscosity: Thick.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin.

Color: Deep Olive Green.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Notes: Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its aroma and thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and formulations.

 

Grapeseed Oil

 

Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera

Aroma: Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet.

Viscosity: Thin.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Glossy Film on the Skin.

Color: Virtually Clear. Has a Virtually Unnoticeable Tinge of Yellow/Green.

Shelf Life: 6-12 Months.

Notes: Grapeseed Oils pressed from specific grape varieties including chardonnay and riesling grapes are available. In general, however, Grapeseed Oil tends to be solvent extracted. Be sure to check the method of extraction for the oil that you purchase.

Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life

 

Jojoba

 

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Aroma: Light to Medium. Distinct But Pleasant.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well.

Color: Golden Yellow.

Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable.

Notes: Jojoba oil is actually a wax. It is highly stable with a long shelf life. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil). Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin

 

Sesame Seed Oil

 

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Aroma: Faint With a Distinctively Sweet, Nutty Sesame Aroma.

Viscosity: Medium to Thick.

Absorption/Feel: Leaves an Oily Film on the Skin.

Color: Pale Yellow.

Shelf Life: 12 Months.

Notes: Sesame Seed Oil is a good choice for massage. It should ideally be blended with other carrier oils. Otherwise, it may overpower a blend.

 

Olive Oil

 

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Aroma: Same As for Virgin Olive Cooking Oil (Smells Somewhat Like Olives).

Viscosity: Thick.

Absorption/Feel: Oily.

Color: Light to Medium Green.

Shelf Life: 1-2 Years

Notes: Olive Oil's heavy viscosity, oily texture and aroma makes it less preferred than other oils for skin care and aromatherapy applications. If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.

When purchasing Olive Oil, be sure that you are purchasing a cold pressed, virgin oil.

 

Wheat Germ Oil Profile

 

Botanical Name- (Triticum vulgare)

Origin- USA

Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined

Shelf life- 6-8 months

Unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a very sensitive oil that will degrade quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature fluctuation, oxidization and light. Refrigeration is highly recommended. Because of its unrefined nature, this oil is very dark in color and heavy in odor. Suitable for food and cosmetic use

 

 
 

138,Princess Street, Govind Building,  Mumbai - 400002. India. Telephone- 91-022-2014041  Tele/Fax- 91-022-2034041    Email :   info@shreejiaroma.com        sales@shreejiaroma.com